See also:
[…] The problem is simple:

1. The United States Postal Service (“USPS”) only postmarks envelopes that have postage on them (in part to prevent postage from being re-used). USPS does not traditionally postmark prepaid envelopes.2

2. Under N.Y. Exec. Order No. 202.26, New York shifted from a voter-paid absentee voting system (voters applied their own stamps to the envelopes, which would then be postmarked by USPS) to a pre-paid absentee voting system (voters do not apply stamps to envelopes, and the USPS would therefore not postmark the envelopes).

3. NY Elec. L. §8-412 requires3 absentee ballots to “show[] a cancellation mark of the United States postal service or a foreign country’s postal service, or showing a dated endorsement of receipt by another agency of the United States government, with a date which is ascertained to be not later than the day of the election.” And the Board has made clear there will be no accommodation – instead casting blame on the USPS for not implementing a massive change in the way they process mail (on a national scale) in just weeks..."