POST-ELECTION DEVELOPMENTS IN MICHIGAN
[…] The strength and dependability of our democracy does not depend on the identity of the prevailing candidates. 

In an effort to postpone the certification of the election results, the Republican Party now demands a pre-certification audit of Wayne County. The Board of State Canvassers, however, has no authority to order such an audit. Moreover, under state law, an audit will already occur—but its timing is tied to the completion of the Board’s work, such that any delay in the Board’s business will only serve to delay the audit. Mich. Comp. Laws s. 168.31a; see Michigan Post-Election Audit Manual. State law also provides that the audit “is not a recount and does not change any certified election results.” Mich.Comp.Laws s.168.31a (emphasis added).

The attempt to use an audit process to prevent certification of the election cannot be countenanced by this Board, lest it become an ingrained venue for post-election skirmishes.