Typically state party chairs are the public face of the
party, while executive directors oversee the day to day
running of the party; in a few states, the state chair
fulfills both roles.
updated as of Feb. 21, 2019, expect a fair bit of turnover as party leadership elections are held during the year .. (older editions 2018 2016 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010)
Dem. Chair | Ex. Dir.
|
Rep.
Chair
|
Ex. Dir.
|
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | Nancy Worley |
N/A |
Terry Lathan |
Harold Sachs, cos > |
|
AK | Casey Steinau |
Jay Parmley > |
Glenn Clary |
N/A |
|
AZ | Felecia Rotellini |
Herschel Fink > |
Kelli Ward |
Kyle Pierce |
|
AR | Michael John Gray |
Karyn Coleman |
Doyle Webb | Sarah Jo Reynolds > |
|
CA | Alex Rooker |
Chris Myers |
Feb. 22-24 Conv.: Travis Allen, Jessica
Paterson or Steve Frank |
Cynthia Bryant |
|
CO | Morgan Carroll |
Pilar Chapa > |
Jeff Hayes |
Shana Banberger > |
|
CT | Nancy Wyman |
Jacqueline Kozin |
JR Romano |
Rebecca Michlin |
|
DE | Erik Raser-Schramm |
Jesse Chadderdon > |
Mike Harrington Sr. |
Emilly Taylor |
|
DC | Charles Wilson |
Natasha McKenzie |
José Cunningham |
? |
|
FL | Terrie Rizzo |
Juan Peñalosa > |
Joe Gruters |
Jennifer Locetta |
|
GA | Nikema Williams |
Rebecca DeHart > /Christian Woods |
John K. Watson |
Stewart Bragg |
|
HI | Keali'l Lopez |
Beth Fukumoto |
Shirlene Ostrov |
Marcia Tagavilla |
|
ID | Bert Marley |
Elle Casner > |
Feb. '19: Acting Chair
Jennifer Locke Summer '19: Election |
Frank Terraferma |
|
IL | Michael Madigan | Mary Morrissey |
Tim Schneider |
Drew Collins |
|
IN | John Zody |
N/A |
Kyle Hupfer |
Pete Seat > |
|
IA | Troy Price |
Kevin Geiken > |
Jeff Kaufmann |
Chad Olsen > |
|
KS | John Gibson |
Ethan Corson > |
Mike Kuckleman |
? |
|
KY | Ben Self |
Mary Nishimuta |
Mac Brown |
Sarah Van Wallaghen |
|
LA | Karen Carter Peterson |
Stephen Handwerk > |
Louis Gurvich |
Andrew Bautsch |
|
ME | Kathleen Marra |
Katie Mae Simpson > |
Demi Kouzounas |
Jason Savage |
|
MD | Maya Rockeymoore Cummings |
Ben Smith |
Dirk Haire |
Patrick J. O'Keefe |
|
MA | Gus Bickford |
Veronica Martinez > |
Jim Lyons |
Wendy Wakeman |
|
MI | Lavora Barnes |
Christy Jensen |
Feb. 23 Conv.: Laura Cox
or Gina Barr |
Colleen Pero, cos |
|
MN | Ken Martin |
Sally Miller |
Jennifer Carnahan |
Kevin Poindexter |
|
MS | Bobby Moak |
N/A |
Lucien Smith |
? |
|
MO | Jean Peters Baker |
Lauren Gepford |
Todd Graves |
Sam Cooper > |
|
MT | Mary Sexton |
Monica Lindeen |
Debra Lamm |
? |
|
NE | Jane Kleeb |
Jim Rogers |
Dan Welch |
Ryan Hamilton |
|
NV | William McCurdy II |
Alana Mounce > |
Michael McDonald |
William Sexauer |
|
NH | Raymond Buckley |
Amy Kennedy > |
Stephen Stepenek |
? |
|
NJ | John Currie | Liz Gilbert > |
Doug Steinhardt |
Theresa Winegar > |
|
NM | Marg Elliston | Joe Kabourek > |
Steve Pearce |
? |
|
NY | Byron Brown |
Greg Beswick |
Ed Cox |
Jason Weingartner |
|
NC | Wayne Goodwin |
Kimberly Reynolds > |
Robin Hayes |
Dallas Woodhouse |
|
ND | Warren Larson |
Scott McNeil |
Rick Berg |
COS Dawson Schefter State Dir. Ken Nunnenkamp |
|
OH | David Pepper |
Greg Beswick |
Jane Timken |
Rob Secaur |
|
OK | Anna Langthorn |
N/A |
Pam Pollard |
? |
|
OR | Jeanne Atkins |
Brad Martin > |
Bill Currier |
? |
|
PA | Nancy Mills |
Sinceré A. Harris > |
Val DiGiorgio |
Mike Stoll > |
|
RI |
Joseph McNamara |
Kevin Olasanoye > |
Brandon Bell |
? |
|
SC | Trav Robertson |
N/A |
Drew McKissick |
Hope Walker > |
|
SD | Ann Tornberg |
Sam Parkinson > |
Dan Lederman |
? |
|
TN | Mary Mancini |
Jeff Teague > |
Scott Golden |
Michael Sullivan |
|
TX | Gilberto Hinojosa |
Manny Garcia |
James Dickey |
Kyle Whatley > |
|
UT | Daisy Thomas |
Alex Cragun > |
Rob Anderson |
? |
|
VT | Terje Anderson |
Josh Massey |
Deb Billado |
? |
|
VA | Susan Swecker |
Chris Bolling > |
Jack R. Wilson | John Findlay |
|
WA | Tina Podlodowski |
Karen Deal > |
Caleb Heimlich |
Kaitlin Vintertun > |
|
WV | Belinda Biafore |
Curt Zickafoose > |
Melody Potter |
Drew Constable |
|
WI | Martha Laning |
Devin Remiker B.Hasenzahl-Reeder |
Brad Courtney |
Mark Morgan |
|
WY | Joe Barbuto |
Dean Ferguson > |
Frank Eathorne |
Kristi Wallin |
|
DA | Julia Bryan |
N/A |
- | - | |
PR | Charles Rodriguez |
Larissa Costa |
Jenniffer González-Colón |
||
AS | Daniel LangKilde |
Andrew Berquist |
|||
GU | Regine Biscoe Lee |
James Servino |
|||
VI | Cecil R. Benjamin |
Garry Molloy |
|||
CNMI |
Daniel Quitugua | - |
|||