U.S. House Races, 2019-20                                       U.S. Senate  |  U.S. House  |  Governors 

                                                     this page updated June 14, 2020

116th balance as of June 1, 2020:  237 Democrats, 197 Republicans, 1 Libertarian and 4 vacancies. 
36 retirements: 
27 Republicans, 9 Democrats.
28 straight retirements:  22 Republicans, 6 Democrats.
8 running for other office:  5 Republicans, 3 Democrats.
3 incumbents defeated in primaries1 Democrat, 2 Republicans. 
      See also -
Organization: NRCC, DCCC   |   Links: DCCC 
House Majority PAC  ||  NRCC Congressional Leadership Fund

2020
Conventional wisdom in mid-2020 is that Democrats will be able to hold on to their majority in the House. Three times as many Republicans as Democrats are retiring, giving Democrats more opportunities for open seat pick ups.  For example, in North Carolina court-mandated new maps could result in a gain of two seats for Democrats.  Still a lot can happen in the five months to go and many ten of millions of dollar will be spent.  Building on the record number of women candidates who ran for House in 2018, even more women are running in 2020 (+).

Vacancies and Special Elections 2019-20

CA-50Rep. Duncan Hunter (R) resigned effective Jan. 13, 2020.

NC-11
Rep. Mark Meadows (R) resigned effective Mar. 30, 2020
.

TX-4
Rep. John Ratcliffe (R) resigned effective May 22, 2020.

NY-27Rep. Chris Collins (R) resigned effective Sept. 30, 2019.  June 23, 2020 special election.

CA-25 Rep. Katie Hill (D) resigned effective Nov. 3, 2020.  Mike Garcia (R) was elected in a May 12, 2020 special election.  R+

WI-7
Rep. Sean Duffy (R) resigned effective Sept. 23, 2019.  Thomas P. Tiffany (R) was elected in a May 12, 2020 special election.

MD-7Rep. Elijah Cummings (D) passed away on Oct. 17, 2019.  Kweisi Mfume (D) was elected in a Apr. 28, 2020 special election.

NC-9 The State elections board did not certify results of the Nov. 2018 election due to fraud.  Dan Bishop (R) was elected in a Sept. 10, 2019 special election.

NC-3
Rep. Walter B. Jones (R) passed away on Feb. 10, 2019.  Gregory F. Murphy (R) was elected in a Sept. 10, 2019 special election.

PA-12
Rep. Tom Marino (R) resigned effective Jan. 23, 2019.  Fred Keller (R) was elected in a May 21, 2019 special election.



Retiring
(28 - 22R, 6D)

Feb. 26, 2020 Rep. Ralph Abraham (R), LA-5 (northeastern LA)  ...first elected Dec. 2014.

Jan. 3, 2020 — Rep. Phil Roe (R), TN-1 (eastern tip)  ...first elected Nov. 2008.

Dec. 16, 2019 Rep. Mark Walker (R), NC-6 (north central NC)  ...first elected Nov. 2014.

Dec. 10, 2019 — Rep. Ted Yoho (R), FL-3 (northern FL, Gainesville area)  ...first elected Nov. 2012.

Dec. 6, 2019 — Rep. George Holding (R), NC-2 (central and eastern NC, between Raleigh and Rocky Mount)  ...first elected Nov. 2012; elected to NC-2 in Nov. 2016; previously represented NC-13..

Dec. 5, 2019
Rep. Tom Graves (R), GA-14 (northwestern corner of the state)  ...first elected in June 2010 special election.

   Dec. 4, 2019
Rep. Denny Heck (D), WA-10 (Olympia and eastern Tacoma)  ...first elected Nov. 2012.

Nov. 11, 2019 — Rep. Peter King (R), NY-2 (South Shore of Long Island)  ...first elected Nov. 1992; elected to NY-2 in Nov. 2012; previously represented NY-3.

   Nov. 6, 2019 — Rep. Pete Visclosky (D), IN-1 (NW Indiana; Gary and its suburbs and exurbs)  ...first elected Nov. 1984.

Oct. 28, 2019 — Rep. Greg Walden (R), OR-2 (very large district covering eastern 2/3rds of the state)  ...first elected Nov. 1998.

Oct. 19, 2019 — Rep. Francis Rooney (R), FL-19 (southwestern FL, Fort Myers/Naples area)  ...first elected Nov. 2016.

   Oct. 10, 2019 — Rep. Nita Lowey (D), NY-17 (northern inner suburbs of NYC, incl. White Plains and Tarrytown)  ...first elected Nov. 1988; district was previously the NY-18, and before that the NY-20.

Sept. 30, 2019 — Rep. Mac Thornberry (R), TX-13 (much of the Texas panhandle)  ...first elected Nov. 1994.

Sept. 4, 2019 — Rep. Jim Sensenbrenner (R), WI-5 (northern and western suburbs of Milwaukee)  ...first elected Nov. 1978; district was previously WI-9.

   Sept. 4, 2019 — Rep. Susan Davis (D), CA-53 (parts of the City of San Diego, Chula Vista and El Cajon)  ...first elected Nov. 2000.

Sept. 4, 2019 — Rep. Bill Flores (R), TX-17 (central Texas from Waco to Bryan-College Station)  ...first elected Nov. 2010.

Aug. 30, 2019 — Rep. John Shimkus (R), IL-15 (in eastern and southeastern IL)  ...first elected Nov. 1996, previously represented IL-20 and IL-19.

Aug. 5, 2019 — Rep. Kenny Marchant (R), TX-24 (area between Dallas and Fort Worth)  ...first elected Nov. 2004.

Aug. 1, 2019 — Rep. Will Hurd (R), TX-23 (San Antonio to El Paso)  ...first elected Nov. 2014.

July 30, 2019 — Rep. Mike Conaway (R), TX-11 (West Texas including Midland and Odessa)  ...first elected Nov. 2004.

July 26, 2019 — Rep. Martha Roby (R), AL-2 (much of Montgomery)  ...first elected Nov. 2010.

July 25, 2019 — Rep. Pete Olson (R), TX-22 (southern Houston and southwest suburbs)  ...first elected Nov. 2008.

July 24, 2019 — Rep. Paul Mitchell (R), MI-10 (Lower Peninsula-"The Thumb") ...first elected Nov. 2016.

June 14, 2019 — Rep. Susan Brooks (R), IN-5 (north Indianapolis and eastern and northern suburbs)  ...first elected Nov. 2012.

   Apr. 12, 2019 — Rep. Dave Loebsack (D), IA-2 (southeastern part of the state)  ...elected Nov. 2006.

   Mar. 25, 2019 — Rep. Jose Serrano (D), NY-15 (South Bronx)  ... elected in Mar. 1990 special election; previously NY-18 and NY-16.

Feb. 7, 2019 — Rep. Rob Woodall (R), GA-7 (northeast Atlanta metro area)  ...first elected Nov. 2010.

Aug. 2017 — Rep. Rob Bishop (R), UT-1 (northern Utah; top quarter of the state)  ...first elected Nov. 2002.

Running for Other Office
(8 - 5R, 3D)

President: 1D Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2)
Governor: 1R
Greg Gianforte (MT-AL)
U.S. Senate: 3R, 2D
Bradley Byrne (AL-1), Doug Collins (GA-9), Roger Marshall (KS-1); Ben Ray Lujan (NM-3), Joseph Kennedy III MA-4)
County Supervisor: 1R — Paul Cook (CA-8)

Mar. 3, 2020 Rep. Bradley Byrne (R), AL-1  First elected in Dec. 2013 special election, finished third in the U.S. Senate primary with 24.9% behind Tommy Tuberville (33.4%) and Jeff Sessions (31.6%).

 Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (D), HI-2  First elected Nov. 2012, announced she would not seek re-election on Oct. 25, 2019.

Defeated in Primaries
(3 - 1D, 2R)

Mar. 3, 2020 - Rep. Dan Lipinski (D), IL-3...Southwestern Chicago.  First elected Nov. 2004, lost to business consultant Marie Newman.

June 2, 2020 - Rep. Steve King (R), IA-4...Western Iowa.  First elected Nov. 2002, lost to State Sen. Randy Feenstra.


June 13, 2020 - Rep. Denver Riggleman (R), VA-5...largest district in Virginia, stretches from DC area to the border with NC.  First elected Nov. 2018, lost to Bob Good, senior associate athletics director at Liberty University, in the 5th District drive through convention in Lynchburg.


Not Returning for the 117th Congress

also see special elections/vacancies above...not included here

BY STATE


Alabama
R-Bradley Byrne (AL-1)
R-Martha Roby (AL-2)

Californa
R-Paul Cook (CA-8)
D-Susan Davis (CA-53)

Florida
R-Ted Yoho (FL-3)
R-Francis Rooney (FL-19)

Georgia
R-Rob Woodall (GA-7)
R-Doug Collins (GA-9)
R-Tom Graves (GA-14)

Hawaii
D-Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2)

Illinois
D-Dan Lipinski (IL-3)*
R-John Shimkus (IL-15)

Indiana
D-Pete Visclosky (IN-1)
R-Susan Brooks (IN-5)
Iowa
D-Dave Loebsack (IA-2)
R-Steve King (IA-4)*

Kansas
R-Roger Marshall (KS-1)

Louisiana

R-Ralph Abraham (LA-5)

Massachusetts
D-Joseph Kennedy III (MA-4)

Michigan
R-Paul Mitchell (MI-10)

Montana

R-Greg Gianforte (MT-AL)

New Mexico
D-Ben Ray Lujan (NM-3)

New York
R-Peter King (NY-2)
D-Jose Serrano (NY-15)
D-Nita Lowey (NY-17)
North Carolina
R-Mark Walker (NC-6)
R-George Holding (NC-2)

Oregon
R-Greg Walden (OR-2)

Tennessee

R-Phil Roe (TN-1)

Texas
R-Mike Conaway (TX-11)
R-Mac Thornberrry (TX-13)
R-Bill Flores (TX-17)
R-Pete Olson (TX-22)
R-Will Hurd (TX-23)
R-Kenny Marchant (TX-24)

Utah
R-Rob Bishop (UT-1)

Washington
D-Denny Heck (WA-10)

Wisconsin
R-Jim Sensenbrenner (WI-5)



BY YEAR ELECTED


1970s
1978
R-Jim Sensenbrenner (WI-5)



1980s

1984
D-Pete Visclosky (IN-1)

1988
D-Nita Lowey (NY-17)



1990s

1990
special
D-Jose Serrano (NY-15)

1992
R-Peter King (NY-2)

1994
R-Mac Thornberrry (TX-13)

1996
R-John Shimkus (IL-15)

1998
R-Greg Walden (OR-2)

2000s
2000
D-Susan Davis (CA-53)

2002

R-Steve King (IA-4)*
R-Rob Bishop (UT-1)

2004
D-Dan Lipinski (IL-3)*
R-Mike Conaway (TX-11)
R-Kenny Marchant (TX-24)

2006
D-Dave Loebsack (IA-2)

2008
D-Ben Ray Lujan (NM-3)
R-Phil Roe (TN-1)
R-Pete Olson (TX-22)

2010s
2010 special
R-Tom Graves (GA-14)

2010
R-Martha Roby (AL-2)
R-Rob Woodall (GA-7)
R-Bill Flores (TX-17)

2012

R-Paul Cook (CA-8)
R-Ted Yoho (FL-3)
R-Doug Collins (GA-9)
D-Tulsi Gabbard (HI-2)
R-Susan Brooks (IN-5)
D-Joseph Kennedy III (MA-4)
R-George Holding (NC-2)
D-Denny Heck (WA-10)

2013
special
R-Bradley Byrne (AL-1)

2014
R-Mark Walker (NC-6)
R-Will Hurd (TX-23)
R-Ralph Abraham (LA-5)

2016
R-Francis Rooney (FL-19)
R-Roger Marshall (KS-1)
R-Paul Mitchell (MI-10)

2017
special
R-Greg Gianforte (MT-AL)

*defeated in primary


ADVERTISEMENT